February 17, 1999
[…] The APA provisions applicable to the SWRCB include sections that apply to requests for recusal or disqualification of members of the SWRCB in the Bay-Delta Water Rights Hearing. Chapter 4.5 of the APA took effect on July 1, 1997. The APA states that a presiding officer Footnote1 in an adjudicative proceeding is subject to disqualification for bias, prejudice, or interest in the proceeding. (Gov. Code, § 11425.40(a).) This prohibition is qualified, however, by the following:

"(b) It is not alone or in itself grounds for disqualification, without further evidence of bias, prejudice, or interest, that the presiding officer:

(1) Is or is not a member of a racial, ethnic, religious, sexual, or similar group and the proceeding involves the rights of that group.

(2) Has experience, technical competence, or specialized knowledge of, or has in any capacity expressed a view on, a legal, factual, or policy issue presented in the proceeding.

(3) Has as a lawyer or public official participated in the drafting of laws or regulations or in the effort to pass or defeat laws or regulations, the meaning, effect, or application of which is in issue in the proceeding." (Gov. Code, § 11425.40, subd. (b).)

The above provisions governing disqualification of the presiding officer also govern disqualification of the agency head or other person or body to which the power to hear or decide in the proceedings is delegated. (Gov. Code § 11425.40, subd. (c).)