STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] contained in section 1011. The Report
of Licensee forms originally submitted by Natomas did not report its
conservation. Natomas later amended its
Report of Licensee forms to reflect information concerning its conservation
efforts. The SWRCB finds that, under
the circumstances of this case, the reporting requirement has been satisfied by
the amended reports and the substantial documentation in the record confirming
that Natomas reduced its diversions by approximately 17,200 ac-ft due to
deliberate conservation efforts.
Section 1011 provides:
“The [SWRCB] may require that any
user of water who seeks the benefit of this section file periodic reports
describing the extent and amount of the reduction in water use due to water
conservation efforts. To the maximum extent possible, the reports
shall be made a part of other reports required by the board relating to the use
of water. Failure to file the
reports shall deprive the user of water of the benefits of this section.”
(Emphasis added.)
Since 1980, the SWRCB has required
permittees and licensees to document their conservation efforts. Consistent with the statutory language, the
SWRCB has incorporated the section 1011 reporting requirements into its Report
of Licensee form. Licensees must