STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] jeopardizing the water right, providing there is no harm to other users.”
(Exhibit E of the State Water Contractors, p. 1.) If the Legislature did not intend for subdivision (b) to
supersede the no injury rule, it follows that the Legislature did not intend to
supersede the other components of the various transfer provisions either.
6.0 A CONSUMPTIVE USE SAVINGS MAY BE TRANSFERRED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1725
The transfer provisions under which
Natomas has petitioned to transfer water in this case are the short-term
transfer provisions contained in sections 1725-1732. Section 1725 permits a temporary transfer of water “if the
transfer would only involve the amount of
water that would have been consumptively used or stored by the permittee or
licensee in the absence of the proposed temporary change, would not injure
any legal user of the water, and would not unreasonably affect fish, wildlife,
or other instream beneficial uses.”
(Emphasis added.)
Section 1725 defines ‘consumptively used’ as “the amount of water
which has been consumed through use by evapotranspiration, has percolated
underground, or has been otherwise removed from use in the downstream water
supply as a result of direct diversion.”