STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Thus, for example, the no injury rule
generally would operate to bar a change in place of use that reduces the return
flow relied upon by a downstream user.
As set forth above, the no injury rule applies to water transfers that
involve a change in point of diversion, place of use, or purpose of use under
the transferor’s rights.
The argument that the rules
governing the transfer of the right to use water that has been conserved are
different from the right to transfer a fully exercised right is inconsistent
with the plain meaning of section 1011, subdivision (b). Subdivision (b) expressly provides that
conserved water may be transferred “pursuant to any provision of law relating
to the transfer of water or water rights . . . .” The plain meaning of “pursuant to” is “conforming to; in
accordance with.” (2 The New Shorter
Oxford English Dictionary (1993) p. 2422.)
Accordingly, a conserved water transfer must meet all of the
requirements of the applicable transfer provision.
Legislative history also supports