STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] insufficient to fully satisfy Natomas’s licensed rights. The SWRCB concludes that Natomas’s rights
are adequate to support the proposed transfer.
This finding is made solely for the purposes of acting on Natomas’s
pending petition. The SWRCB could reach
a different conclusion in a future proceeding, depending on the evidence
presented in that proceeding.[2]
4.0
NATOMAS HAS
CONSERVED WATER IN ACCORDANCE WITH WATER CODE
SECTION 1011
Having considered the adequacy of
Natomas’s rights to support the transfer, the next issue is whether Natomas has
conserved water in accordance with Water Code section 1011. The SWRCB concludes that it has. Section 1011 provides in pertinent part as
follows:
“When any person entitled to the
use of water under an appropriative right fails to use all or any part of the
water because of water conservation efforts,
any cessation or reduction in the use of the appropriated water shall be deemed
equivalent to a reasonable beneficial use of water to the extent of the
cessation or reduction in use. No forfeiture of the appropriative right to
the water conserved shall occur upon the lapse of the forfeiture period
applicable to water appropriated pursuant to the Water Commission Act or this
code or the forfeiture period applicable to water appropriated prior to
December 19, 1914.
“. . .
“For purposes of this section, the term ‘water conservation’ shall mean the use of less water to accomplish the same purpose or purposes of use allowed under the existing appropriative right. Where water appropriated for irrigation purposes is not used by reason of land fallowing or crop rotation, the reduced usage shall be deemed water conservation for purposes of this section.
“Water, or the right to the use of
water, the use of which has ceased or been reduced as the result of water
conservation efforts as described in subdivision (a), may be sold, leased,
exchanged, or otherwise transferred
pursuant to any provision of law relating to the transfer of water or water
rights, including, but not limited to, provisions of law governing any
change in point of diversion, place of use, and purpose of use due to the
transfer.”
(Emphasis added.)
Section 1011 preserves an
appropriative water right when less water is used under the right due to water
conservation efforts. Essentially,
section 1011 requires water to be treated as though it were used, when in
actuality the water is conserved. Any