April 10, 2000
[…] A 27-acre watershed above the reservoir also can contribute from 35 to 50 acre-feet per year to the reservoir under average rainfall conditions. In the absence of the reservoir, water from the unnamed stream would have historically flowed into Con Creek. Further, Mr. Wasson testified that he releases water into Con Creek from the reservoir to prevent uncontrolled spilling. The Wassons’ diversion of water to storage without an appropriative water right permit is an unauthorized diversion of water and a trespass against the State subject to administrative civil liability under Water Code section 1052 et seq. Water Code section 1055.3 provides:
“In determining the amount of civil liability, the Board shall take into
consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to,
the extent of harm caused by the violation, the nature and persistence
of the violation, the length of time over which the violation occurs, and
the corrective action, if any, taken by the violator.”
The unnamed stream which is
diverted into the Wassons’ reservoir would normally, in the absence of the
reservoir, contribute seasonal flows to the Navarro River watershed via Con
Creek and Anderson Creek. The Navarro
River supports coho salmon, a species listed as threatened under the Federal