May 24, 2000
[…] package was resent. The Division did
not receive a reply from Mr. Gladstein.
On May 6, 1999, ACL Complaint No. 262.5-13 was issued against Mr.
Gladstein.
3.0 SWRCB CONCLUSIONS REGARDING CIVIL LIABILITY
The reservoir located within
NW1/4 of the NW1/4 of Section 4, T8N, R7W, MDB&M on Sonoma County APN 120-200-029
is storing water subject to the permitting authority of the SWRCB. This diversion of water to storage without
an appropriative water right permit is an unauthorized diversion of water and a
trespass against the State subject to administrative civil liability under
Water Code section 1052 et seq. Water
Code section 1055.3 provides:
“In determining the amount of civil liability, the Board shall take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the extent of harm caused by the violation, the nature and persistence of the violation, the length of time over which the violation occurs, and the corrective action, if any, taken by the violator.”
In this case, the fact that
the dam forming the reservoir was apparently build by a prior owner of the
property does not exempt Mr. Gladstein from applying for a water right permit
for the continued presence of the reservoir on his property. Following notification of the violation, Mr.