STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] her family was “singled out” for enforcement action and states that the
diversion of water to the pond from her neighbor’s property had been turned
off.
3.0 SWRCB CONCLUSIONS REGARDING CIVIL LIABILITY
The reservoir
located within the SE ¼ of the NE ¼ of Section 29, T10N, R7W, MDB&M on
Sonoma County APN 132-230-18 is storing water subject to the permitting
authority of the SWRCB. This diversion
of water to storage without an appropriative water right permit is an
unauthorized diversion of water and a trespass against the State subject to
administrative civil liability under Water Code section 1052 et seq. Water Code section 1055.3 provides:
“In determining the amount of civil liability, the Board shall
take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited
to, the extent of harm caused by the violation, the nature and persistence of
the violation, the length of time over which the violation occurs, and the
corrective action, if any, taken by the violator.”
Following
notification of the violation, Mr. and Mrs. Sloan did not take any action to
correct the violation, despite warning of potential enforcement action, after
the Division’s field inspection. It was not until after issuance of the ACL
complaint that Mr. and Mrs.